top of page
[…] ​

This exception to keep involuntary servitude as criminal punishment whilst outlawing all forms of slavery in our state’s constitution may appeal to our residents as an accomplishment that no longer needs to be fixed. In other words, keeping the status quo should be the best thing to do. Don’t be deceived, as involuntary servitude is literally slavery by another name, according to Black’s Law Dictionary:

​

Involuntary servitude: “term use when a person is forced to work against his will. Slavery.”

​

In our state, involuntary servitude is defined in Chapter 14, Article 10A of the North Carolina General Statutes, as the following:

​

“Chapter 14, Article 10A: ‘Involuntary servitude – The term includes the following: (a) The performance of labor, whether or not for compensation, or whether or not for the satisfaction of a debt; AND (b) By deception, coercion, or intimidation using violence or the threat of violence or by any other means of coercion of intimidation.’”

​

In other words, this condenses down to forcing someone to work against their will, and using manipulative, decisive techniques to either use violent measures or physical violence itself in accomplishing such labor.